Program

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2022

8:00 a.m.      
Welcome and introduction of Jay Van Andel Award honoree

8:10 a.m.      
Jay Van Andel Award for Outstanding Achievement in Parkinson’s Disease Research lecture

9:10 a.m.      
Discussion

9:25 a.m.      
Break

 

Session 1: Mitochondrial function in Parkinson’s disease

9:40 a.m.      
J. Timothy Greenamyre, M.D., Ph.D. – Pittsburgh Institute for Neurodegenerative Diseases, University of Pittsburgh

10:10 a.m.   
Oliver Bandmann, M.D., Ph.D. – Sheffield Institute for Translational Neuroscience

10:40 a.m.    
Matt Klein, M.D., M.S., FACS – PTC Therapeutics

11:10 a.m.    
Abstract Selected Talk

11:25 a.m.    
Discussion

11:40 a.m.    
Lunch

 

Session 2: GLP-1 Agonists

1:00 p.m.      
Nigel Greig, Ph.D. – National institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health

1:30 p.m.      
Wassilios Meissner, M.D., Ph.D., FEAN – University Hospital Bordeaux

2:00 p.m.      
Michele Tagliati, M.D., FAAN – Cedar-Sinai Medical Center

2:30 p.m.      
Discussion

2:45 p.m.      
Break

 

Session 3: c-Abl Inhibition

3:00 p.m.      
Milton Werner, Ph.D. – Inhibikase Therapeutics, Inc.

3:30 p.m.      
Tanya Simuni, M.D., FAAN – Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine 

4:00 p.m.      
Phillippe Damier, M.D., Ph.D., FEAN – University of Nantes 

4:25 p.m.      
Abstract Selected Talk

4:40 p.m.      
Discussion

5:00 – 7:30 p.m.     
Poster session and dinner

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2022

Session 4: Alpha-synuclein

8:00 a.m.      
Tiago Outeiro, Ph.D. – University Medical Center Goettingen

8:30 a.m.      
Speaker TBD

9:00 a.m.   
Elpida Tsika, Ph.D. – AC Immune SA (invited)

9:25 a.m.      
Abstract Selected Talk

9:40 a.m.      
Discussion

10:00 a.m.    
Break

 

Session 5: Neuroinflammation

10:15 a.m.    
Ashley Harms, Ph.D. – UAB | The University of Alabama at Birmingham

10:45 a.m.    
David Standaert, M.D., Ph.D. – UAB | The University of Alabama at Birmingham

11:15 a.m.    
Speaker TBD

11:45 a.m.    
Abstract Selected Talk 

12:00 p.m.    
Discussion

12:15 p.m.    
Lunch

 

Tom Isaacs Award Presentation

1:30 p.m       
Tom Isaacs Award Presentation

1:45 p.m.     
Report from the Rallying to the Challenge Meeting

 

Session 6: Lysosomal Targets

2:15 p.m.   
Lena Burbulla, Ph.D. – Biomedical Center, LMU Munich

2:45 p.m.      
Judy Peterschmitt, Ph.D. – Sanofi

3:15 p.m.      
Speaker TBD

3:45 p.m.
Discussion

4:00 p.m.     
Closing remarks